BDMA 2020: Here are the 92 Nominees for 4th Bonteh Digital Media Awards

This is a Special Edition; It is a huge challenge for us; Africa is watching, the world is looking at us… We have surprises for this year’s awards”

Bonteh Engelbert (CEO – Bonteh Media Network) –

Over 3,900 nominations were received for the 20 categories that count for the 4th edition of the Bonteh Digital Media Awards. Similar to the 3 previous editions, and in line with the ethics that guides the awards committee, the nominees have been scrutinized to 92. Some categories have 05 nominees while others have 04.

As competitive as it is, some nominees are shortlisted in more than one category; Waspito, Bohiko, Diane Audrey, Flip2Read and Anicet Nemani all have more tha one nominations.   

While there are so many nominees shortlisted for the first time, other names aren’t new at all. Dr. Nkeng Stephens for instance got nominated as Best Video Director for the 3rd consecutive time.

It is also the first time that we have only 04 shortlisted nominees for Media Personality of the Year Award; (Yolande Bodiong of Sun TV, Bony Dashaco of Dash Media, Dr. Manaouda Malachie – Cameroon’s Public Health Minister, and Actress, Social Media Influencer, Muriel Blanche)

Voting officially begins on Wednesday, December 02, 2020 on www.thebdma.com

Like all three previous editions, voting rules allow each voter to vote for each category only once a day.

Voting will officially close on Thursday, December 17, at 12:00 noon Central African Time.

With the D-Day fast approaching, nominees and the public are reminded that the 4th and Special Edition of the BDMA will take place at La Falaise Hotel, Bonanjo-Douala, on Thursday, December 17, 2020. Red Carpet starts at 6pm CAT.

Stick to the dress code: Sassy & Classy

In 2017 we “Premiered”, in 2018 we were “Bigger and Better”; in 2019 it was “We Dream in Gold” and now in 2020, it is “The Special Edition”.

Being Cameroon’s lone media award and now celebrated among Africa’s most prestigious awards, the Bonteh Digital Media Awards stands tall for recognizing stakeholders in the digital media. For its consistency and uniqueness, the awards set the pace for others in Cameroon and the African continent.

Like always, this year’s BDMA, proudly sponsored by Orange Cameroun and other great partners like EASY GROUP, is a set stage to showcase Cameroon’s uniqueness, diversity, and creativity. 

BELOW IS THE COMPLETE NOMINEE LIST;

BONTEH DIGITAL MEDIA AWARDS 2020 – SHORTLIST

  1. WOMAN IN TECH AWARDS
  • Arrielle Kitio – Caysti  
  • Janet Bih – Girl in Tech Cameroon
  • Martha Effangwa – Bohikor Inc
  • Estelle Yomba – Seventh Academy
  • Diane Audrey – Omenkart
  1. MEILLEUR SPECIALISTE EN MARKETING DIGITAL
  • Anicet Nemami – Bimstr
  • IZIWAY
  • GLOTELHO
  • HI-TECH
  • Dr Claudel Noubissie – Startup Academy
  1. INNOVATION DE L’ANNEE
  • Waspito
  • SOS Covid 19
  • Kamix
  • Bohikor Inc
  • Flip2read
  1. MEILLEUR PHOTOGRAPHE
  • Penjo Baba – Penjo Studio
  • Arsene Fouda – Ultimate Photography
  • Eric De Paris – Cire Pixel Studio
  • Chefor Asumta – Sumis Studio
  • Maestro – 44 Pictures
  1. MEILLEUR SITE D’ACTUALITES
  • AfrikNews7
  • Laura Dave Media
  • Jeuness Du Mboa
  • Actu Cameroun
  • Cameroun Info
  1. MEILLEUR CAMPAGNE DE MEDIAS / RESEAUX SOCIAUX
  • Providers Ministry  
  • Body Talks
  • Receive Sense 2020
  • Hope for Vulnerable And Orphans
  • Tous Batisseurs
  1. MEILLEURE SERIE WEB
  • Les Delires De Takam
  • Histoire De Famille – Fingon Tralala
  • Richard – Godisz Fungwa
  • 3 Minutes Du Peuple – Steve Fah
  • Gloria Comedy
  1. MEILLEURE APPLICATION MOBILE
  • On Djoss
  • Dikalo –
  • Bohikor Inc
  • Okrika
  • Flip2read
  1. MEILLEUR MAGAZINE EN LIGNE
  • Her Beauty Magazine
  • Famille 2.0
  • Kwata Magazine
  • Cameroon CEO
  • The HotJem
  1. MEILLEUR ANIMATEUR TV  
  • Joyce Fotso ( C’Comment)
  • Joan Ngomba ( Freaky Table)
  • Don Jumper ( Access Africa)
  • Patience Fominyen ( Cameroon Feeling)
  • Derrick Amougou ( Nous Chez Vous)
  1. MEILLEUR REALISATEUR
  • Adah Akenji
  • Mr Adrenaline
  • Fabien Nguemo
  • Nkeng Stephens
  • Anurine
  1. MEILLEUR ANIMATEUR RADIO
  • Brice Albin & Valery Ayena – BHB Club
  • Bonas Fotio – Le BONAS
  • John William – OPPT
  • Carole Tchameni & Fidjil – MOOV
  • Freddy Kristel – Urban Buzz
  1. PERSONNALITE MEDIATIQUE DE L’ANNEE
  • Yolande Bodiong – Sun TV
  • Bony Dashaco – Dash Media
  • Dr. Manaouda Malachie
  • Muriel Blanche
  1. MEILLEUR MANAGER ARTISTIQUE
  • Stan Essono – Sandrine Nnanga
  • Veronique Tchakonte – Kameni
  • Donald Wood – Ko-C
  • Yannick Chatelin – Fhish
  • Michel Tina Happi – Alveiro Djess
  1. MEILLEUR GRAPHISTE
  • Landry Toukam
  • Chrystel Eyaga
  • Maffy
  • Highland Graphics
  • Igwe
  1. MEILLEUR AGENT DE RELATIONS PUBLIQUES
  • Jas B
  • Estelle Ahanda
  • Isidore Tameu (Taphis)
  • Yvan Ango
  • ImageNation Pr
  1. MEILLEUR PROMOTEUR DIGITAL
  • Anicet  Nemani– Bimstr
  • Dylan Akame – Camer Digital
  • Atome – Voila Moi Consulting
  • Robinson Piffo – RP Entertainment
  • Emmanuel Fon – 237showbiz
  1. MEILLEUR BLOGGEUR ( ANG)
  • Noel Fon – Prodigy Blog
  • Ade Divine
  • Ndicho Boris – Ekwat
  • Clarisse Ndinge – Beta Tinz
  • 237 Gossip Mail
  1. MEILLEUR BLOGGEUR ( FR)
  • Etienne Talla – Tallartistik
  • Nando – CamerHits2Babi
  • Lovia Renette – Voila Moi Blog
  • Roderrick Vatial – Urban Bridge
  • Landry Nenkam – Njoka237
  • MEILLEUR ENTREPRENEUR DIGITAL
  • Njofie Wilson – Afritech Academy
  • Jean Lobe – Waspito
  • Atome – Voila Moi Consulting
  • Martha E ffangwa – Bohikor Inc
  • Diane Audrey Ngako – Omenkart

Marious Ajongakou,

Chief Communications Officer

Bonteh Digital Media Awards